Wireless Connection problem - Netgear Router and Centrino

For discussing Linux compatible (or not) devices

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Wireless Connection problem - Netgear Router and Centrino

Postby ear9mrn » Sun Sep 03, 2006 5:37 pm

Hi,

I have just bought a Netgear wireless router. I can connect to it no problem using cable I just cannot get my laptop to hook up via wireless. I am running FC5 on a Dell Inspiron 510m with Centrino. When I run:

%iwlist eth1 scanning

I get about 8 local WAP and my netgear box.

Address: 00:14:6C:D5:C1:78
ESSID:"CONSPIRACY"
Mode:Managed
Frequency:2.462 GHz (Channel 11)
Quality:4/94 Signal level:-74 dBm Noise level:-154 dBm
Encryption key:off
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Extra:bcn_int=100

As you can see I turned the encryption off to try and help diagnose the problem.

when I do a:

%iwconfig eth1

I get

eth1 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"CONSPIRACY" Nickname:"laptop"
Mode:Managed Bit Rate=11 Mb/s
RTS thr=1600 B Fragment thr=2344 B
Encryption key:XXXX-XXXX-XX Security mode:open
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

when I try and connect the two using network-configuration gui the following messages appear in my /var/log/messages

laptop dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10

and then it just bombs out saying:

Trying to determin IP for eth1 failed..


and when I do a

%ifconfig eth1

I get

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:F1:54:CE:2F
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


No IP !!!!!!!!


Any suggestion to resolve this would be appreciated. It looks like everything is working just some missing link in the configuration.

I have a dual boot machine and it work fine under XP !!!

Thanks in advance,

Pete.
ear9mrn
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:35 pm

Postby TheDoctor » Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:17 am

A couple of quick thoughts:

Do things work if you connect the laptop and router via an ethernet cable? If the answer is yes, then your problem is wireless, if no then it's something more basic.

If the problem is wireless: Netgear routers have the ability to block wireless connections, only allowing specified MAC addresses. Have you got this enabled, and, if so, have you entered the correct one for your laptop? (Guess how I know this is a potential problem :D)
TheDoctor
LXF regular
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:02 pm

Postby Rhakios » Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:11 pm

Another quick thought. How about if you assign your laptop a fixed IP (in the same range as the WAP, of course) instead of letting it get one via DHCP.
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest