How to take a screenshot of grub2

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

How to take a screenshot of grub2

Postby pfnorris » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:11 am

I have set up a demo workstation for work showcasing a variety of Linux distros and desktops so that users can come along and have a play.

I am writng a guide to go along with it so they can get the most out of it. I would like to include a screenshot of the grub menu in the guide, but I am scratching my head as to how to capture said image.

I'm sure I have seen some grub screenshots in this august publication. Any chance of sharing a trick of the trade? Google seems to be at a loss on this one.

Phil
pfnorris
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:13 pm

Postby nelz » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:37 am

I don't know about the others, but my GRUB screenshots are always taken with it running in a qemu virtual machine.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby pfnorris » Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:05 pm

Yeah Thanks

I figured I could do something like that, but as this instance has four different distros on it, it just felt like alot of arsing about just to get a screenshot. I was hoping that there might be native way of grabbing it.

Phil
pfnorris
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:13 pm

Postby nelz » Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:23 pm

You could try booting a VM from the hard disk. That doesn't always work that well, but you only need to get as far as the GRUB menu.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby Ram » Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:30 pm

Use a camera.

lubuntu LXDE 13.10 running on AMD Phenom II*4; ASUS Crosshair III Formula MB; 4 GB Ram.....
User avatar
Ram
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1676
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:44 pm
Location: Guisborough

Postby pfnorris » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:06 am

I hadn't thought of booting a VM from the hard disk. I'll give that a go.

Thanks Guys.
pfnorris
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:13 pm

Postby Rhakios » Mon Jul 23, 2012 7:46 pm

Ram wrote:Use a camera.


I thought that and then thought, do I have a camera that runs Linux? ;)


Ooh, yes, Android tablet counts! :D
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK


Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests