speedtouch 330 problem?

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

speedtouch 330 problem?

Postby 1slipperyfish » Sun May 22, 2005 9:54 am

please help me!!!
i stared to try and get my modem to connect yesterday at 7am but gave up at 10pm :shock: and this morning i got up at 8am to make a good go of it but i still cannot get my modem to connect in mandriva :roll:
i have used the configuration wizard thing but every time i put a floppy in with the mgm.o on it but it keeps saying that it cannot recognise the mgm.o file even though it is definately there :?

thanks in advance for saving my sanity :?
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

RE: speedtouch 330 problem?

Postby Rhakios » Sun May 22, 2005 12:02 pm

Just as a matter of interest, does it insists on loading mgm.o from a floppy, or can you choose somewhere else? If so you could always copy the mgm.o file off the floppy disk.
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Postby Guest » Sun May 22, 2005 12:51 pm

i have copied it into /tmp but the options are:- floppy - windows partition - do it later ?
paul
Guest
 

Postby 1slipperyfish » Sun May 22, 2005 2:02 pm

soooory but that was me i forgot to log on :roll:
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

Postby Rhakios » Sun May 22, 2005 2:35 pm

I guessed.

You know 1sf (troll), having seen your posts both here and on the PCPlus forum, I find it hard to grasp exactly what procedure you are following, so it's a bit hard to offer any constructive advice.
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Postby brian » Sun May 22, 2005 3:01 pm

ditto :)
User avatar
brian
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 6:53 am

Postby Guest » Sun May 22, 2005 5:10 pm

i posted in both forums two different procedures as i have been at it since friday i even got up in the night to have another go :roll: as long as it works i'm not bothered which one i use :( all i want to do is connect to the internet without having to constanly reboot between windows and linux :cry: the fact that i would try anything is a measure of my desperation :!:
so please kind sirs and madams take pity on a poor boy :oops:
paul
Guest
 

Postby 1slipperyfish » Sun May 22, 2005 5:10 pm

sorry me again :roll:
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

Postby Rhakios » Sun May 22, 2005 6:15 pm

Is this one of the things you've tried?
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Postby 1slipperyfish » Sun May 22, 2005 9:17 pm

it all goes swimmingly well untill i get to the
./speedtouchconf.sh part then it doesn't go any further saying "cannot find file " or some such like although the rev4fw is in the tmp file and i have not unzipped it as instructed :? i tried it about 10 times and i'm afraid colin was on his way to the back garden :x
i think i'm doing something stupid wrong but i can't find what it is :roll:
how does the root console read this alcaudsl.sys when it's a tarball called rev4fw? or is that where i am going wrong :?:
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

Postby Rhakios » Mon May 23, 2005 6:40 pm

Well, I was going to give this a whirl for you 1sf (troll), just to see how it goes, but unfortunately the script correctly identifies that I don't have a speedtouch modem attached to my computer.

Incidentally, you say rev4fw is in the tmp file, isn't it supposed to be in your speedtouch directory?, i.e. the one from which you are executing the script. If you don't understand about moving the files in the command-line way, just do it in the file manager.
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Postby Guest » Mon May 23, 2005 7:25 pm

yes i have moved it manually rather than at command line the problem now is that it goes all the way through the initialising modem etc then says
mintex value not ok
failed because of modem_run error 235
i have looked at the help page which is http://speedtouchconf.sourcforge.net/troubleshooting.shtml
but which doesn't seem to work all this command line is all very well and good in fact i quite like going back to my javaring days but i don't know what these commands/errors mean :? i suppose it will come with pratice just like anything else :roll: but if i don't get this modem thing working soon i think my wife might take the rolling pin to me :D as i have been on colin virually every waking hour since friday :roll:
paul
Guest
 

Postby 1slipperyfish » Mon May 23, 2005 7:27 pm

sorry again sometimes i'm just logged in and sometimes i'm not :roll:
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

Postby Rhakios » Mon May 23, 2005 7:51 pm

Looking at the example session, at what point do you see the error you are getting?

Oh and are you sure it says "mintex", that looks like brake pads to me.
Bye, Rhakios
User avatar
Rhakios
Moderator
 
Posts: 7634
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Postby 1slipperyfish » Mon May 23, 2005 8:37 pm

this is no time for jokes rhakios it's now very serious indeed :shock: i have got to where the line that says (in the example)
apr 20 00:26:26:54 turin pppoa3[5064] modem --> pppoa3 --> host stream ready
which it repeats about three times then says i doesn't look as if it's connected :shock: no sh#t :D
CHAP authorisation failure
ERROR reading from source device

it then mentions some files that i might want to remove but they are locked
do i have to log in as root to delete/remove these files?
i got this far by # two lines in one of the scripts as it said to in one of the how to's
any ideas :?
if it wasn't for led zep i would have given up after two hours rather than the four and a half that i have been at it :roll:
as always any help would be appreciated :D

the lines where
Code: Select all
#if [ -z "${USB_TYPE}" ]; then
#echo $"NO USB Bus found!" | tee -a $LOGFILE

thanks
paul
i am a follower of the culture

Image
User avatar
1slipperyfish
Forum Jester
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: wigan

Next

Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests